Accident Starjammer N49EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209877

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:18:14
Type:Starjammer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49EW
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shangjie Airport (HSJ), Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zhengzhou-Shangjie Airport (HSJ)
Destination airport:Zhengzhou-Shangjie Airport (HSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the pilot performed aerobatics during a trial flight in preparation for an upcoming airshow, the plane slammed onto the runway, killing the US pilot.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2018-04/26/c_137136811.htm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49EW
http://www.elginwells.com/Pages/Airshow%20Flying.html
https://www.jianshu.com/p/6557796ba882