Incident Cessna 182S Skylane 5445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209903

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 5445
MSN: 18280637
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tepozitlán, MOR -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landing in a field at Santo Domingo following engine failure during reconnaissance mission to locate drug fields. Occupants slighly injured.

Sources:

AFM 9/2001, p70