Incident Hughes 269C VH-KZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209918

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZR
MSN: 1000974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km E of Rolleston, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barkala Station, QLD
Destination airport:Barkala Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After start, the engine was kept at idle until oil temperature was about 75 degrees. the rotors were then engaged and warm up was continued at 2000 RPM and then 2500 RPM. The magneto check showed no rough running. After pre-takeoff checks the helicopter was brought to the hover and moved forward about 6 feet, then put back on the ground for about 3 minutes while a load was placed on board. The pilot stated that after checking that all nozzles were working and pre-takeoff checks were complete, he brought the helicopter to the hover. At 3200 RPM the manifold pressure was 26 inches. Transition to forward flight was normal, and height and speed began to increase. At about 60 to 70 feet above ground level and about 40 knots the engine note changed and the pilot noticed RPM had reduced to about 2700. The pilot lowered the collective control and wound on full throttle. He carried out a landing straight ahead, with some forward speed, and during the landing, the main rotor severed the tail boom. The helicopter was fitted with an NARCO 10 Emergency Locator Transmitter, which did not activate during the heavy landing. Subsequent examination of the engine failed to reveal any defect, but engineering opinion was that the engine malfunction was most likely due to a sticking valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603557/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932306/199603557.pdf