Incident Piper PA-36-285 VH-BQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209919

Date:Friday 11 October 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BQD
MSN: 36-7560104
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:60km N of Port Lincoln, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power during a pull-up manoeuvre over a scrub line. The pilot turned left 100 degrees to reach the most suitable cleared area. He dumped the load to fly clear of a fence, but the angle of approach into the clearing was headed towards another fence line running in the same direction as the intended landing direction. This required a shallow right turn which was still being completed at touchdown, which resulted in the right wing spray boom becoming entangled in the crop. The aircraft ground-looped and the main landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603317/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932252/199603317.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1977 N9989P Brave Air 0 Brawley, CA sub
13 September 1989 VH-BQD 0 12km NNE of Moura, QLD sub
Fuel exhaustion