ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209924
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HR737 |
MSN: | NP-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Büttgen or Mühlrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lissett |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak and crashed at 02:21 at Büttgen or at 02:52 at Mühlrath.
Target: Duisburg
Takeoff time: 00:27
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Claude William Gebhard RCAF J/16487 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Gilbert Goodfellow RAF 649870 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Walter John Bennett RAFVR 1384833 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Reginald Henry Barnes RAFVR 1312128 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry Lewis Barnes RAFVR 1382125 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Arthur Edward Taylor RCAF J/16978 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Charles Brownlow RAFVR 1611324 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR737 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 