Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209925

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:02:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Essen after being coned by searchlights of the 4./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 518 and hit by heavy Flak.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: KN-D
Takeoff time: 00:39

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Downing Pye RAAF Aus/404262 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edgar Joseph Tassell RAF 1430017 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Campbell Stewart MiD RAFVR 130452 (NCO:930238 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 October, 1942) [PoW, died later]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Douglas William Atter RAF 129046 (NCO:1017137 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 November, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Edward Barfoot RAF 934366 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Dupuy Gibbs RAF 1389097 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Raymond Wells RAFVR 1600931 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24362-DT7961943-04-27.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database