Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209927

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:03:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway station of Kottenforst, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned over Bonn by searchlights of the 3./Flakscheinwerfer-Abteilung 130 and hit by heavy Flak.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: MH-?
Takeoff time: 00:26

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Clifton Macleay Brigden RAAF Aus/411439 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Norman Thompson RAFVR 1334603 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard George Henry Sees RAF 577651 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Donald Griffith RAFVR 1237253 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Clare Peters RAFVR 657052 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Holding RAFVR 1078836 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bryant Francis Kingdom Green RAAF Aus/406804 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wesley Victor Chittock RAAF Aus/408564 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/25466-HR7871943-04-27.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database