Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402B N87266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209944

Date:Thursday 26 April 2018
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87266
MSN: 402B1097
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9193 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanner-Hiller Airport (8B5), New Braintree, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barre Plains, MA (8B5)
Destination airport:Barre Plains, MA (8B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local, personal flight. The pilot reported that he checked the weather conditions at three local airports before the flight but stated that he did not trust the wind reports. He added that he did not get a preflight weather briefing. Once at the destination airport, he conducted two go-arounds due to gusting wind conditions. During the third attempted landing, he made a steep approach at a normal approach speed and flared the airplane about midway down the 3,000-ft-long runway. The airplane floated down the runway for much longer than the pilot expected before touching down. Despite applying maximum braking, there was insufficient remaining runway to stop, and the airplane skidded off the runway, impacted trees, and subsequently caught fire, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
The wind conditions reported at an airport located about 13 miles away included a tailwind of 16 knots, gusting to 27 knots. Given the tailwind conditions reported at this airport and the pilot’s description of the approach and landing, it is likely that the pilot conducted the approach to the runway in a tailwind that significantly increased the airplane’s groundspeed, which resulted in a touchdown with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane, even with maximum braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in a touchdown with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87266

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA