Bird strike Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros RF-93310/06 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209959

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:RuAF, Maykop tr.AFB, Krasnodar Higher Aviation Schl
Registration: RF-93310/06 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kosinov village, Maykop district, Adygeya Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:URKH
Destination airport:URKH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An L-39C aircraft made an emergency wheel-up landing shortly after take off after engine malfunction due to a bird strike. The pilot (air force cadet) egressed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=17829
http://tass.ru/armiya-i-opk/5164880
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/199881/
https://ren.tv/novosti/2018-04-27/kursant-posadil-samolet-na-bryuho-iz-za-zaletevshey-v-dvigatel-pticy
http://www.yugopolis.ru/news/krasnodarskogo-kursanta-ekstrenno-posadivshego-samolet-v-adygee-predstavili-k-nagrade-111525

Media: