Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209965

Date:Friday 24 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:9 BGS RAF
Registration: L5256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NNW of RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5256, 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School), RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire: Written off (destroyed) 24/11/39 in a mid air collision with Fairey Battle L5255, four miles North-North-West of Penrhos, Caernavonshire. All six crew (three in each aircraft) were killed. Crew of Battle L5256 were:

Flt Lt Aird Arthur Deacon (Canadian, Service Number 41346, aged 22) killed
AC.1 Thomas Douglas King (Service Number 635974, aged 18) killed
AC.2 Frederick Shepherd (Service Number 635980, aged 21) killed

Two things are notable about the official Air Ministry Board of Inquiry file into the accident (File AIR 81/1681); first, although most sources state that there were six fatalities (three in each aircraft), file Air 81/1681 only lists three ("Pilot Officer K P Hamilton, Aircraftman G D King, Aircraftman F Shepherd"). That is, one in Battle L5225 and two in Battle L5256.

Second, the file AIR 81/1681 is closed to the public, and therefore unavailable to researchers, until 1 January 2042, some 103 years after the accident. The decision to retain the file and keep it closed was taken by the National Archives in 2015 on the grounds of "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) Air 81/1681: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359512
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2736223/deacon,-aird-arthur/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2697984/king,-thomas-douglas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735938/shepherd,-frederick/
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17720-LAC-Roland-Alexander-STIRLING-d-24-Nov-1939 .