Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WH469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20997

Date:Thursday 22 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WH469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WH469, Gloster Meteor D16, delivered 23/10/1951, transferred to MoA 31/10/1961, written off 22/4/1965: crashed into Cardigan Bay, Wales during a sortie from Llandebr. Struck off charge 1/5/1965

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
http://www.o-d-b.nl/20060817_Gloster_Meteor_Side_nummers.pdf