Wirestrike Incident Bell 206B VH-PLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209994

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLI
MSN: 3287
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km SE of Tumut, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:20km SE of Tumut, NSW
Destination airport:20km SE of Tumut, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when it collided with a powerline at about 30 feet. It then pitched down, resulting in the main rotor blades severing the tail boom as the main rotor separated from the mast. The helicopter then impacted the ground and the pilot was able to vacate the aircraft with the assistance of a bystander.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603644/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932327/199603644.pdf