Incident Cessna 150M VH-UWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209995

Date:Friday 8 November 1996
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UWS
MSN: 15079289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Barwon Heads, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBRS
Destination airport:YBRS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot intended to fly a circuit and then fly around the training area for a while. On the first landing, he encountered a 5-knot crosswind with a small wind gust at about the time of level-off/touchdown. The aircraft bounced twice following touchdown and landed in a nose-down position, causing the nose wheel assembly to break.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603715/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932342/199603715.pdf