Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210017

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea 300 metres from the coastline off Lolland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights for 3 minutes, hit by heavy Flak of the MAA 508, crashed and exploded in the sea.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Fehmarn Belt
Call Sign: AA-W
Takeoff time: 20:38

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Desmond Lewis Thompson RNZAF NZ/413152 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford Abbott RAFVR 1098896 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II James Alexander Ramsay RCAF R/93418 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Muir Williams RAAF Aus/401341 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Ernest Roy Jenkins RNZAF NZ/405780 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Thomas Glendinning RAFVR 1070166 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant George Phillips RAFVR 930235 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430047.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database