Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210031

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito ML973: Took off at 21:35 for bombin mission over the IG Farbenindustrie AG chemical works at Leverkusen. 04/05/1944
Over the target, flak smashed into the starboard engine and the aircraft lost height rapidly. Pilot F/Lt Bray wrestled with the controls and managed to reach Kent flying at very low level. With one engine on fire and the other malfunctioning, he managed to land on the crash strip at RAF Manston at 01:25 hrs. 05/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (113.927) Robert Walter BRAY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/8608) Thomas White PIERCE DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF