Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210054

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckernförder Bucht 5 km east of Boknis Eck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned in searchlights of the Marine Flak-Abteilung 211 and 221 between 23:52 and 23:59, hit by light and heavy Flak of the Marine Flak-Abteilungen 211, 221 and 251, exploded and crashed.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Forgetmenots (Kiel canal)
Call Sign: ZO-?
Takeoff time: 20:45

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Frederick Atkins RAF 749747 [Killed]
Sergeant Frank Guy RAFVR 1335916 [Killed]
Sergeant William McDonough RAFVR 1083266 [Killed]
Sergeant Patrick William John Morrow RAF 521097 [Killed]
Sergeant Reginald Harry Tayler RAFVR 1318170 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/atkins-john.html
Google Maps