Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210059

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:by Kjærgaard in Vrønding, west of Horsens, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Günter Holtfreter of the 11./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Sweet Pea (Fehmern belt)
Call Sign: HA-F
Takeoff time: 21:04

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Denis James Brown RAF 51130 (NCO:619609 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 March, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Lowery RAF 541024 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William Trevor Jones RAFVR 1316509 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Rich RAF 658035 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Wardle Scott RAFVR 118600 (NCO:1265728 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 May, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Turner RAF 1016960 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Sutton RAFVR 1209339 [Killed]

The 5 crew who died are burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430046.shtml
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database