Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21015

Date:Saturday 24 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH640
MSN: 71112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WH640 - Written off 24.9.1955: Sank into ground on night overshoot at RAF Gütersloh, West Germany, and crashed 2 miles West of the airfield. All three crew killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._104_Squadron_RAF