Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210185

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:01:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skagerrak, 50 km northwest of Hjørring, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Speidel of the 10./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Aalborg-West airfield.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Silverthorne (code name)
Call Sign: VR-Q
Takeoff time: 20:42

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II George Kenneth Alfred Smallwood RCAF R/105312 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Arthur Laurence Allan RCAF R/80235 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John William Carley RCAF R/98829 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II James Michael Barry O'Connor RCAF R/68264 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II James Gordon Acker RCAF R/91189 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Lloyd Joseph Charles Murphy RCAF R/146613 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Russell Gourde RCAF R/134921 [Killed]
Associated Warrant Officer Class I Robert Gordon Douglas RCAF R/106758 [PoW, died later]

On an earlier St Nazaire operation in March, Sgt Smallwood's aircraft had been blown onto its back by a near flak miss, and the bomb aimer, Sgt Robert C Douglas, baled out as ordered, being taken prisoner of war. Control was then regained and base reached safely. Sgt Douglas was later killed on 19 Apr 45 when his PoW column was strafed by Allied Typhoons who mistook them for a troop column.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.419squadron.com/DT669.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database