Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210189

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marl near Recklinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak based in the VI. Luftgau (greater Münster area).

Target: Essen
Call Sign: KN-L
Takeoff time: 23:52
Crew:
Pilot - F/Lt Frederick Clifford Bertram RAF (43195).
Flight Engineer - Sgt Kenneth Ambler RAFVR (1104327).
Navigator - Sgt Cecil Wallace Warne RAFVR (1090550).
Bomb Aimer - Sgt Charles Henry Herbert RAFVR (1220683).
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt John Peter Hughes Brownlee RAFVR (1289968).
Air Gunner - Sgt William Charles Bostock RAFVR (1376911).
Air Gunner - Sgt Jack Douglas Olding RAFVR (913181).

Charles Herbert is remembered on a family grave in Lewisham, south London. See source 4 for details.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24375-JB8461943-05-01.html
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dt626.html
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/84528