Loss of control Accident Stinson 108 N6933M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210222

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6933M
MSN: 108-4933
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eliza Island Airport (WA93), Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eliza Island, WA (WA93)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, he had difficulty staying on the runway. He added, in a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator in charge, that, while airborne, the airplane aerodynamically stalled into brush off the end of the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 9 miles to the north-northwest reported that that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 170° at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The airplane departed the southeast runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6933M

Location