Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N40WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210282

Date:Thursday 21 September 2017
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40WH
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, PA (FKL)
Destination airport:Franklin, PA (FKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the experimental tailwheel-equipped airplane’s left wing dropped. The pilot corrected with right aileron input and back pressure on the control yoke. However, the airplane veered off the runway, bounced, and then impacted the runway in a right-wing-low attitude. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the weld that connects the left main landing gear and the axle had failed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the weld that connects the left main landing gear and the axle during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location