Accident Titan T-51 N651P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210289

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51
Owner/operator:Michael J Still
Registration: N651P
MSN: 055
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Suzuki V6 4L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, after passing over the airport perimeter fence, the engine lost power. The airplane had a high descent rate, impacted the ground about 100 ft from the approach end of the runway, and slid to a stop about 3 ft from the runway threshold.
Postaccident examination revealed that the instrument panel layout had the flap position buttons adjacent to the unguarded engine control switches. The pilot reported that, while on final approach, he inadvertently contacted the engine control unit (ECU) toggle switch while he was positioning the flaps, which shut down the engine. Engine download data indicated that the ECU was turned off while on short final.
The fuselage and inboard wing spar structure were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent contact with the engine control unit toggle switch during flight, which resulted in the engine shutting down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location