Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B N47AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210292

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N47AH
MSN: 2645
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:14259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toterville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toterville, IA
Destination airport:Toterville, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the helicopter pilot, during an agricultural flight, he made a downwind turn to spray the intended field. During the low airspeed right turn, he increased the engine power, and the rotor rpm decreased. He reported that he leveled the helicopter to clear power lines, but the rotor rpm remained low. The helicopter descended, and the pilot landed the helicopter in a corn field.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and horizontal stabilizer.
The nearest METAR located 15 nautical miles south-southeast from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain rotor rpm while maneuvering at low altitude with low airspeed and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1997 N47AH Private 0 Winston, MT sub
14 August 2008 N47AH Scotts Helicopter Service, Inc. 0 Kenyon, Minnesota sub

Location