Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N946CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210293

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N946CA
MSN: T18208891
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1553 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Springdale Municipal Airport, AR (SPZ/KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to provide a proficiency checkout for the pilot, which is an organizational requirement before pilots are authorized to fly their airplanes.
After completing area work, they returned to the airport. The pilot landed the airplane and taxied back to the departure end of the runway. The flight instructor then assumed control of the airplane to demonstrate a rejected takeoff after a simulated engine failure. About 50 to 100 ft above the ground, he retarded the throttle, lowered the flaps to 40°, and lowered the nose. An excessive sink rate developed, and the airplane touched down slightly nose up, bounced, then rolled to a stop.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain a proper descent rate during a simulated engine failure, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location