Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1 N335SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210306

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Park Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N335SB
MSN: 2090
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD)
Destination airport:Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on the asphalt surface of runway 4 with full flaps and about 40 knots airspeed. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, a wind gust struck the airplane’s left side, the airplane ground looped to the left, and the right-wing strut collided with the 7,000-ft runway distance marker.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing strut and the wing spar.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 020° at 9 knots. No wind gusts were reported at the time of the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location