Accident Travel Air 6000 XA-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210317

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1954
Time:11:00
Type:Travel Air 6000
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Simojovel, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutierrez
Destination airport:Tabachula
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Cerro Cate). Six passengers seriously injured. A little girl was uninjured. Pilot Manuel Mayor Gutiérrez hit by propeller blade and died about 14 days later. Type reported as "Traveler". The aircraft reported was certificated as a cargo plane and transported passengers without permission. Returned minutes after departure due to engine trouble. After provisorial repaired departed again and crashed after engine explosion 20 minutes later.

Sources:

El Informador 3 FEB 1954, p2/19 February 1954, p1