Incident Jabiru ST VH-JBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210352

Date:Monday 24 March 1997
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru ST
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JBY
MSN: ST 0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hervey Bay Airport (YHBA), Hervey Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHBA
Destination airport:YBUD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 200 feet after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot elected to land on the remaining length of the runway. After a high flare for landing, the aircraft touched down heavily and came to rest on the left side of the runway, suffering substantial damage to the left landing gear leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700923/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930736/199700923.pdf