ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210358
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAR-1997 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-KTY |
MSN: | 1430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 41km S of Moruya, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Tilba Lake, NSW |
Destination airport: | YMRY |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The seaplane took off from a coastal lake in strong gusting winds associated with passing squalls. As it approached the coast and flew over the beach at low altitude, it descended until the left float struck the top of a wave. The aircraft nosed over into the ocean and began to sink. The pilot and passenger vacated the semi-submerged aircraft uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701208/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930793/199701208.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |