Incident Cessna 402B VH-FCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210367

Date:Monday 28 October 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FCL
MSN: 402B0560
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YGBI
Destination airport:YCKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Crocker Island, during the pre-landing checks, the left main landing gear would not lock down. The pilot diverted to Darwin where emergency services were available. He performed the emergency landing gear extension drill but the left main landing gear was still not indicating down and locked. The pilot flew past the tower for a visual inspection of the landing gear by the tower controller who advised that the landing gear "appeared normal". When emergency services were in place, the pilot landed. As the aircraft slowed on the landing roll, the left main gear collapsed. Subsequently, engineers discovered that the left side brace centre bushing had seized on its bolt thereby preventing the left main landing gear leg from locking down. The operator's chief engineer has formally advised the Civil Aviation Safety Authority of the mechanical fault.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603506/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932297/199603506.pdf