Accident Agusta-Bell 206B Jet Ranger III F-HGJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210378

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:10:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Pilot Air
Registration: F-HGJL
MSN: 8563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Regina, east of Belizon -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macouria
Destination airport:Gold mine, Grand Usine
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of F-HGJL, accompanied by two passengers, took off from the operating base known as Funair located at Macouria to the gold mine at Grand Usine, French Guiana.
The helicopter failed to arrive and was reported missing. The wreckage of the helicopter was located approximately five hours later in the jungle between Soufflet Mountain and Cheveau Mountain. The pilot and one of the passengers had died, the second passenger, seriously injured, was evacuated by helicopter to the hospital of Cayenne.

Contributing Factors:
The pilot undertook a passenger flight when weather conditions did not guarantee completion of the flight under visual flight conditions. The investigation could not determine whether the pilot was aware of the weather conditions prior to the flight.
It is possible that the pilot underestimated the risks associated with visual flight in deteriorating weather conditions. This underestimation may have been related to the pilot's limited experience as a captain and regular exposure to adverse weather conditions while operating as an emergency medical service technical crew member.
The pilot encountered a situation during the flight where he may have encountered severe turbulence and/or lost outside visual references and was unable to maintain control of the helicopter.
The low level of total flying experience, especially on type, may have contributed to this loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.lepoint.fr
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guyane/crash-helicoptere-belizon-fait-deux-morts-blesse-grave-585077.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/grey-charter-mining-iimc-loci/
__________________________
http://pilotair-aviation.com
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/993440852096831488

Location

Media: