Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210404

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quendorf, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wolfgang Thimmig of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BR from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: LQ-E
Takeoff time: 21:50

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Watt Lennox RCAF J/16481 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ambrose Arthur Albert Adlam RAF 626241 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Austin Townsend Knight RAF 1384356 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph James Barnet Graham RAF 124317 (NCO:1537941 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 September, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Francis Vivian Roberts RAF 1288940 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Laurent Prieur RCAF R/108161 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Moody RAFVR 1087282 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=405
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database