Accident McDonnell F-4E-32-MC Phantom 66-0321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210412

Date:Sunday 4 June 1972
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-4E-32-MC Phantom
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 66-0321
MSN: 2566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington Dulles Int'l Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during airshow. Pilot Maj. Joe Howard (32) ejected in time but the wind blow the pilot into the fire ball. First Thunderbird loss during an airshow. The aircraft experienced a structural failure of the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Air_Force_Thunderbirds
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
The Victoria Advocat 5 May 1972, p1