Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21042

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1966
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH857
MSN: SH1614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On RAF Watton, Norfolk just by touchdown point -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled while attempting to overshoot from a misjudged asymmetric approach to Watton, Norfolk. It cartwheeled and burnt out short of the runway. The navigator and the AEO were ejected at ground level but the navigator was killed. The pilot did not eject and was killed in the crash
Crew:
AEO: Flt.Lt. Ken Topaz injured.
Pilot: Flt.Lt.R Jackson(killed)
Nav: Flt.Lt. R Jenkins.RCAF(killed)

Jenkins was flying his last sortie with the RAF before returning to Canada. When he ejected, Flt Lt Topaz became the first AEO to eject from an RAF aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/120127-other-e-e-classic-canberra-merged-23rd-july-04-a-3.html#post1208017
3. http://www.ejectorseats.co.uk/canberra_story.html
4. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t6380815/canberra-crashes-at-watton/
5 Crash photo: http://www.ejectionsite.com/ejctpic/can2a.jpg
6. Crash photo: http://www.ejectionsite.com/ejctpic/can4.jpg
7. Crash photo: http://www.ejectionsite.com/ejctpic/can5.jpg
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20160731050323/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966apr-jun.htm