Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210439

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB903
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter, there are two possibilities:
- shot down by Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1 at 02:10, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. Location: North Sea 20 km southwest of Harlingen.
- shot down by Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1 at 02:47, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. Location: North Sea 20 km northwest of Vlieland.

Target: Dortmund
Takeoff time: 22:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB903

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB903

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 R9427 78 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o
4 May 1942 R9391 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea 20km North of Juist mis
4 May 1942 W7662 78 Sqn RAF 6 Südergellersen, Niedersachsen w/o
31 May 1942 W1013 78 Sqn RAF 2 near March, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
2 June 1942 R9364 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) w/o
5 June 1942 W7669 78 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, England w/o
20 June 1942 BB200 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea SW of Danish Coast mis
30 June 1942 W1062 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Docking, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1943 DT773 78 Sqn RAF 1 crashed into empty Max Eyth Lake, Stuttgart-Hofen, Baden-Württemberg w/o