Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210440

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Shot down by a night fighter, there are two possibilities:
- shot down by Oberleutnant Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1 at 02:10, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. Location: North Sea 20 km southwest of Harlingen.
- shot down by Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1 at 02:47, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield. Location: North Sea 20 km northwest of Vlieland.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Gudmundur Arnpor Johannesson RCAF R/123858 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cameron William Ellard RCAF R/51529 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer William Angus Grant RCAF J/22204 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Malcolm Roy Edgar Metcalfe RCAF R/104383 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II Donat Cyprien Romain Nault RCAF R/106380 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roger Victor Clitheroe RCAF R/108256 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Colin Archer RCAF R/141130 [Killed]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19469-HR6581943-05-05.html
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/halifaxbomber/engine-inquiry-t829.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database