Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-375 VH-XAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210452

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XAV
MSN: 32-7802009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Major Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Major Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Major Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the right wing collided with a powerline and was severed. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701816/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930892/199701816.pdf