Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss A-25A Shrike 42-79804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210472

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-25A Shrike
Owner/operator:US Army Air Corps
Registration: 42-79804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Curtiss A-25A Shrike aircraft (42-79804 and 42-79826) collided in midair while participating in an air show near Spokane, Washington.
A Paramount Pictures newsreel crew caught the accident on film, which was examined by the crash investigation board for clues to the accident.
This footage was later incorporated into the 1956 film "Earth vs. the Flying Saucers".

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Movie_Crash.htm

Media: