Incident Bushby Mustang II VH-MUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210479

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MUT
MSN: V104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marulan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryborough, VIC
Destination airport:Marulan, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flare, the aircraft contacted the ground heavier than normal on a soft patch of the airstrip. The nose wheel broke off and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701793/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930886/199701793.pdf