Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210484

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport: B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport: B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM559: Took off for test flight. 08/03/1945
Who during the afternoon had also been on the wings of a non-operative flight where his mosquito had been damaged by air defense while he flew in the corridor of the Belgian Diver Gun Area.
The corridor was a so-called safe route and the shelling took place in full daylight.
Mosquitoes became easier damaged and Wing Commander 'was not satisfied'.
Crew:
W/Cdr (90093) Edward Stanley SMITH DFC AFC (C.O. pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (116.609) Patrick Cecil O'NEILL-DUNNE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqn RAF