Incident Morane Saulnier MS.315E D2 G-BZNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210497

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.315E D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZNK
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1932
Engine model:Rotec R3600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jacob’s Ladder Beach, Sidmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Branscombe Airfield, Branscombe, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1932 Morane Saulnier MS.315E D2 aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing on a beach in Sidmouth Devon following in flight engine failure. The aircraft was returning to Branscombe airfield, Devon from a fly-in at Bodmin, Cornwall. The wind was light and variable, and visibility in flight was good. At a height of approximately 1,200 feet, whilst flying a short distance off the coast near Sidmouth, the engine lost power. The terrain inland was undulating and crossed by hedges and wires, so the pilot determined that the most favourable option for a forced landing was an adjacent south-facing beach.

The pilot reported that the long straight beach appeared clear of people and easily within gliding distance. Approaching the western end of the beach he noticed several bystanders watching from the water’s edge and positioned the aircraft to avoid them, landing in a short distance on the surface of pebbles and sand. The pilot and passenger disembarked unaided and without injury, and pushed the largely undamaged aircraft above the high tide mark with the assistance of those present. Emergency responders attended later. When inspected afterwards the aircraft’s fuel tank contained approximately two litres of fuel.

Conclusion:
The engine lost power when no useable fuel remained in the tank. Fuel consumption was significantly greater than expected because the primer return spring was not connected, allowing the primer to continue operating. The pilot completed a successful forced landing because his training and practice enabled him to identify a suitable landing site within the gliding capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742327ed915d0b615a3ec2/Morane_Saulnier_MS.315E_D2_G-BZNK_09-18.pdf
2. https://apple.news/ARyz0KaekTeSCYs32On2Okw
3. https://www.devonlive.com/news/light-aircraft-crash-lands-beach-1537601
4. http://www.midweekherald.co.uk/news/exclusive-video-pilot-lands-a-plane-on-the-beach-atjacob-s-ladder-when-the-engine-fails-1-5506702
5. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BZNK
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5696465/Dramatic-moment-pilot-lands-1930s-plane-Devon-beach.html
8. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morane-Saulnier_G
9. http://visitsidmouth.co.uk/about-sidmouth/beautiful-beaches
10. http://www.sidmouthherald.co.uk/news/aaib-inspectors-reveal-cause-that-forced-1930s-plane-to-emergency-land-on-sidmouth-beach-1-5696293

Media: