Accident Jabiru UL RA-0700A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210507

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Jabiru UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0700A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dachny, Nizhniy Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light aircraft crashed into the Oka River near the village of Dachny in Russia. Both occupants were rescued by fishermen. The aircraft was a modifed Jabiru UL, named 'Z-10 Strizh' by the owner. The aircraft was not certified, no airworthiness certificate was issued.

The pilot of the aircraft performed a daytime flight in visual weather conditions to check the operability of the aircraft units and assemblies after a long layover.
The flight was performed with the verbal permission of the aircraft owner. There were two people on board - the pilot and his acquaintance, to whom the pilot offered to take part in the flight as a passenger.

Conclusion:
The most probable cause of the crash with aircraft RA-0700A was the pilot's incorrect perception of altitude during vigorous maneuvering at extremely low altitude over a noncontrasting, directionless water surface in moderate turbulence, which resulted in uncontrolled descent and contact with water by the right wingtip, followed by the aircraft's fall into the water.
Probable factors contributing to the crash should include:
- insufficient training of the pilot in flight operations;
- presence of long interruptions in the flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://vestinn.ru/news/society/93003/
https://regnum.ru/news/2411695.html
https://www.volga-tv.ru/news/novosti/2018/n-the-pilot-and-passenger-crashed-near-dzerzhinsk-of-the-aircr/
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/strizh-ra-0700a-04-05-2018/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jU8UI5nrBXo
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/strizh-ra-0700a-04-05-2018/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/44a/report_ra-0700a.pdf