Incident Cessna A150M VH-TUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210549

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUU
MSN: A1500536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning after a solo flight to the training area. The runway in use had a seven knot crosswind from the left. The pilot used 20 degrees of flap and approached at 65 knots. His initial flare was too high, so he reduced power and lowered the nose. A high sink rate developed and the pilot pulled back on the control wheel before the aircraft bounced into the air. The nose was again lowered and a high sink rate followed by a bounce ensued. This sequence was repeated on another two occasions before the aircraft nose struck the ground and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702324/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930955/199702324.pdf