Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk.15 WH958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21056

Date:Monday 17 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk.15
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH958
MSN: SH1683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17/8/1964: Abandoned take off from Kai Tak after it ran into a flock of birds (kite hawks). WH958 ran off the runway and into Hong Kong Harbour, but all four crew survived

Crew:
Lt R.A. Renton OK.
F/O G.N. Wade OK.
F/O M.S. Clark OK.
Sgt I.A. Ramsey OK.

Struck off charge 29/12/1964 as Cat.5(c) and scrapped at Kai Tak

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gall01.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049993/
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989