Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4466E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210571

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4466E
MSN: 38-78A0617
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coalcomán, MICH -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain while making photos from mountain region. Occupants seriously injured.

Sources:

El Informador 25 April 1989, p10A