Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210587

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: XC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ameca, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot escaped uninjured. As "Piper XC-252-35" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 15 August 1985, p10