Incident Druine D.5 VH-CPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210674

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:12:00
Type:Druine D.5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CPD
MSN: W2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentine Airport (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSEN
Destination airport:YSEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command and aircraft owner was restricted to flying with a co-pilot because of his age (79). The pilots were carrying out practice for a spot-landing competition to take place later that day. The pilot reported that his first approach was lower than normal and he had to apply power in an attempt to reach the runway threshold. Although the wind was blowing directly down the runway, at about 5 kt, there was some turbulence and he believed there was a downdraft on late, final approach. The pilot was concentrating his attention on touching down on the threshold markers, as practice for landing on his selected spot, when the co-pilot called "up, up". Immediately after the call, the aircraft collided with the top rail of a cattle holding yard, crashed to the ground, slid across a road and through the airfield boundary fence and onto the runway, where it came to a stop. The major factor in the accident was that the pilot was concentrating all his attention on achieving his selected touchdown point (tunnel vision) and was not aware in that he was not observing the other required parameters, height above the ground, glide-path angle and obstacle clearance, as he allowed the aircraft to descend well below a safe glide path. It is possible that a downdraft may have increases the rate of descent in the last seconds of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702773/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931078/199702773.pdf
http://www.goodall.com.au/photographs/vintage-veteran-70/70svintageandveteran.html