Incident Bell 407 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210700

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Arizona Department of Public Safety (AZDPS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Interstate 40 near Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingman-Western Air Rescue base, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Arizona Department of Public Safety (AZDPS) helicopter, Ranger 56, was flying back to the Western Air Rescue base in Kingman after an unsuccessful search for a four-year-old girl north of Williams. During the return flight to base in Kingman, Ranger 56 struck a group of birds.
Pilot John Haverly and Trooper – Paramedic Daniel Townsend described what happened next, “The flight was suddenly interrupted with a serious of loud cannon like thuds, followed by a sudden rush of air into the cockpit.” Both crew members described being blasted by 100+ mph wind, debris, bird blood and their remains which temporarily blinded Townsend.

Moments prior to the impacts, Townsend, who was traveling in the front left seat, observed what appeared to be a group of birds flying from the left side directly into the path of Ranger 56. There was no time to warn the pilot who did not see the birds.
Although Ranger 56 received damage and the crew was battling with debris and high-speed wind blast, they successfully landed in an open field near Interstate 40 where they contacted the Department’s Flagstaff Operations Communications center and asked for help.
The crew did not sustain injury.
An initial inspection of Ranger 56 indicated one of the birds had broken through the left front chin bubble of the aircraft, which is what allowed the sudden rush of air into the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.azdps.gov/news/releases/851

Images:

Photo: Arizona Department of Public Safety