Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210711

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:02:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT632
MSN: KN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gaxel, near Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Duisburg
Takeoff time: 23:53
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT632

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT632
https://books.google.nl/books?id=LUYRBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT285&lpg=PT285&dq=halifax+DT632&source=bl&ots=cUcFPoeEnw&sig=9kwzhSWBhtmGx5uFNFE0k5h4ftU&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjZkO2T6_raAhXPJFAKHVFLCroQ6AEIQDAD#v=onepage&q=halifax%20DT632&f=false

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 JD167 77 Sqn RAF 7 Rue de Boussu, Dour, Hainaut w/o
7 September 1943 JD405 77 Sqn RAF 7 Kaufering, Bayern w/o
15 March 1944 LL229 77 Sqn RAF 6 near Mézerolles, Somme (80) w/o
17 June 1944 MZ715 77 Sqn RAF 6 Bonegraafseweg road, Ochten, Gelderland w/o