Incident Cessna 210L VH-TCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210714

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1997
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCI
MSN: 21060548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:YTWB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced a business trip to Boonah and return with 65 to 70 litres of fuel on board the aircraft. Approaching Toowoomba on the return flight, a landing gear down indication was not obtained. The pilot arranged for ground observers to inspect the landing gear while he overflew the airstrip, having pulled the landing gear pump circuit breaker. One pass was flown towards the east, followed by a reversal turn and an overfly towards the west. Conscious that the fuel was getting low, the pilot conducted a right turn with the intention of landing. Around this time the engine stopped. The pilot did not have time to select the other fuel tank, nor to reset the landing gear circuit breaker, as had been his intention prior to landing. The aircraft was landed on a road and the left wing collided with a pole. The landing gear down light was reported to be on after the landing. Prior to undertaking the flight the pilot considered that about 45 litres of fuel would be used. He normally intended having about 30 minutes of fixed reserve, however he was pressed for time on this occasion and accepted less. The investigation found that the flight as conducted should have consumed about 67 litres of fuel. Only about three litres of fuel were recovered from the reservoir tanks after the landing. No fuel was found in the wing tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702939/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931153/199702939.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1995 VH-TCI 0 Lake Cargelligo Airport (YLCG), Lake Cargelligo, NSW min